Who we are

Our website address is: http://smartcookiemedia.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

When visitors contact us via the site we collect the data entered into the form by the user, and also collect the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics

Who we share your data with

We do not share your information with any third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you contact us through this site, your message and its metadata may be retained for several years. This is so we can improve our service by understanding who our website visitors are over time. Website administrators can also see that information. Please contact us any time if you would like us to remove all information about you from our records.

What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes, for instance, if we have a contractual relationship.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We are committed to respecting your privacy. Your private information is not shared with any third parties. 

Additional information

How we protect your data

We protect your privacy and only use your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK implementing legislation.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to employees. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive data from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

All data collected through the forms on our website is used exclusively for internal business development. Decision making and/or profiling is executed based on the individual’s explicit voluntary consent.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We reserve the right to alter this privacy notice at any time. Such alterations will be posted on our website.